floral friday: eucalyptus

A prolific grower in the Bay Area, eucalyptus trees are easily recognizable by their fresh fragrance and gorgeous leaves.


 

common name: red river gum
scientific name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis

NOV eucalyptus

There are over 700 species of eucalyptus–I can think of 4 different kinds in my neighborhood alone! Red River Gum, above, are some of my favorites with their mini seed pods that change from bright green to red over time. They are often found in wedding floral arrangements and holiday decor. In fact, many species of eucalyptus are used in craft and DIY projects. I have compiled some of my favorites below, in case you are looking for a way to add some natural decor to your holidays!

Eucalyptus Hair Wreath from A Beautiful Mess

Eucalyptus in the Bathroom from Apartment Therapy

Eucalyptus Wreath from Project Wedding

Minimalist Eucalyptus Wreath from Free People

Eucalyptus Table Garland from Houzz

Eucalyptus Wall Garland from Homey Oh My

Check out my Pinterest Boards for more inspiration!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s