floral friday: floribunda rose

With fall officially here, these roses are showing some lasting signs of summer, and I’m not complaining!


common name: floribunda rose
scientific name. Rosa floribunda

IMPRESSED by nature Floral Friday Rose

These particular roses live in my garden and bloom prolifically in the spring and summer months especially. They are a cross between the multi-colored hybrid tea roses and the prolific polyantha roses. With their name, floribunda, meaning “many flowering” in Latin, they certainly deliver.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s