floral friday: eucalyptus

A prolific grower in the Bay Area, eucalyptus trees are easily recognizable by their fresh fragrance and gorgeous leaves.


common name: red river gum
scientific name: Eucalyptus camaldulensis

NOV eucalyptus

There are over 700 species of eucalyptus–I can think of 4 different kinds in my neighborhood alone! Red River Gum, above, are some of my favorites with their mini seed pods that change from bright green to red over time. They are often found in wedding floral arrangements and holiday decor. In fact, many species of eucalyptus are used in craft and DIY projects. I have compiled some of my favorites below, in case you are looking for a way to add some natural decor to your holidays!

Eucalyptus Hair Wreath from A Beautiful Mess

Eucalyptus in the Bathroom from Apartment Therapy

Eucalyptus Wreath from Project Wedding

Minimalist Eucalyptus Wreath from Free People

Eucalyptus Table Garland from Houzz

Eucalyptus Wall Garland from Homey Oh My

Check out my Pinterest Boards for more inspiration!

gratitude: eve

I am feeling grateful for the anticipatory feeling that inevitably happens on the eve of holidays. There’s a different feeling in the air, a renewed buzz, that’s contagious. Tomorrow I will spend the day with my closest family crafting all sorts of delicious and nourishing food and drink, making Thanksgiving my favorite holiday tradition. Here are a few things we will be making:

pumpkin spice lattes

rye pecan pie

compound butter

crispy potato roast

What dishes are you trying out this holiday season?

gratitude: night hike

Lately I have been so bogged down with work (and being sick) that I have not spent much time outdoors. Today, I finally made the decision to push aside the To Do list and get on the trail.

I have been hiking the same trail for the last three years now and it never gets old. It is a very steep fire trail that has breathtaking views of the entire Bay Area, and best of all, it’s practically in my backyard.

With the days getting shorter, I was working against the fading light, but made it far enough that the feeling of gratitude and rejuvenation could take hold. As a bonus, I spotted an owl in a nearby tree just before he swooped across my path! Tonight I am feeling immensely grateful for the fresh perspective that nature so effortlessly provides.

night hike

View from the first vista–the Golden Gate Bridge, though not quite visible, is directly in the center background.

look what we’re digging up!

Something fresh and new, straight from the earth, is coming SO soon!

We will be revealing the new offering on Monday to our favorite friends. YOU can be among the first to find out by signing up for our newsletter herePLUS receive a super secret deal if you sign up by Sunday.

look what we're digging up

floral friday: rosemary

There was a time when rosemary was a flavor I was blindsided with in my teens and strongly disliked, but now, I have grown to love the sweet, savory complexities of this versatile herb.


common name: rosemary
scientific name: Rosmarinus officinalis

NOV rosemary

Rosemary is a prolific plant that can often grow out of hand in a small garden. Since it is a strong herb, it often gets underutilized save for a few sprigs here and there. I have collected some delightful recipes that will take you into the savory and sweet realms with rosemary, so you can take advantage of this lovely herb.

Ina Garten’s Chipotle & Rosemary Nuts

Martha Stewart’s Rosemary Sugar Cookies (one of my personal faves!)

Jamie Oliver’s Baked New Potatoes with Rosemary

101 Cookbook’s Rosemary Olive Oil Cake

The Kitchn’s 4 Ways to Preserve Rosemary (salt, dried & more!)

Stay tuned for an original rosemary cocktail recipe from my chief mixologist (and husband) on the blog next week–just in time for turkey day!

bloom with abandon

Hey, flower friends & nature lovers!

bloom with abandon - IMPRESSED by nature

Something NEW is blooming at IMPRESSED by nature this holiday season and we think you are going to love it. Stay tuned here (follow this blog) as we reveal even more details!

gratitude: natural healing

As I get to the end of this pesky cold, I want to give a huge shout out to Angelica & Peony for the amazing Ginger Menthol Balm that helped me through the worst of the congestion and headaches. Kirsten, the fabulous maker, is a certified acupuncturist and physician of Chinese medicine. She uses her knowledge and creativity to create gentle, effective products that heal and rejuvenate the skin. Thanks to this salve packed with ginger root and menthol crystals, I am immensely grateful for breathing freely!